Proton Beam Generation via Nanotube Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masakatsu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (80192772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 俊顕  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20502082)
金子 俊郎  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30312599)
山ノ井 航平  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 助教 (30722813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ加速器 / ナノチューブ / レーザーイオン加速 / MeV級エネルギー / レーザー粒子加速 / シミュレーション / 超短パルスレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiating ultra intense ultrashort laser pulses on nano size cluster targets, protons are accelerated due to Coulomb explosion, the energies of which are of the order of a few MeV. In terms of the reactions between Lithium and the protons, neutrons are generated. optimizing the laser and target parameters, we maximize the coupling efficiency of neutron yields. In particular, the cluster targets are made of two or three atomic components in order to produce quasi-monoenergetc protons. The resultant neutrons are expected to have relatively low temperatures lower than a few 100 keV because the endothermic reactions.