Study of anisotropic velocity distribution function for electrons and protons for fusion plasma based on VUV spectroscopic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Goto Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非等方的速度分布関数 / 偏光プラズマ分光 / 非等方的電子速度分布関数 / プラズマ・核融合 / 非等方的速度分布 / 真空紫外分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarization resolved VUV spectroscopic measurement has been made for the Lyman-alpha line of hydrogen atoms in the Large Helical Device at National Institute for Fusion Science. The polarization degree takes about 5% at the maximum and shows a decaying tendency with increasing electron density of the plasma. On the other hand, an atomic model has been constructed based on the polarization creation cross section due to electron collisions. When a velocity function which has different temperatures in the direction parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field direction, respectively, is adopted, it is confirmed that the line emission shows a similar degree of polarization to the measurement with anisotropy of about 10% in the velocity distribution function.