Project/Area Number |
26288001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Taketsugu Tetsuya 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90280932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 理 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60584836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Akira 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (10422007)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光異性化反応 / 光励起緩和 / 励起ダイナミクス / スピン反転時間依存密度汎関数法 / スチルベン / 励起状態ダイナミクス / SF-TDDFT / 円錐交差 / ab initio分子動力学 / スピン軌道相互作用 / イオン化ポテンシャル / 二光子吸収 / 反応経路 / 励起ポテンシャル曲面 / AIMD / 振動励起 / シススチルベン / 光異性化 / ダイナミクス / 第一原理分子動力学 / 無輻射失活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For excited-reaction dynamics including nonadiabatic region, the spin-flip TDDFT is introduced with a tracking method to perform the first principles dynamics simulation. In collaboration with laser spectroscopic experiments, the reaction mechanism and dynamics of the photo-isomerization reaction of stilbene and its derivatives, as well as the excited state dynamics of 1,2-butadiene, are elucidated. The reaction quantum yield, the lifetime in the excited state, and molecular motion after deactivation are all well explained through the present theoretical simulations.