An infrared spectroscopic study on the excess electron binding motif in the large-sized water clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Asuka  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50218963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEYAMA TOSHIHIKO  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20250673)
MATSUDA YOSHIYUKI  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70400223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスター / 水 / 赤外分光 / 溶媒和電子 / アニオン / 水素結合 / 余剰電子 / 水和電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water cluster anions are a model system of the solvated electron. They have two isomer types; one is the interior type, in which the excess electron is trapped in the cavity of the cluster. Another is the surface type, in which the excess electron is bound on the surface. Though the assignment of the isomer types has been performed by infrared and photoelectron spectroscopies, their conclusions have been inconsistent. In the present study, we carried out infrared spectroscopy of large water clusters which hold a cation on their surface through a single contact water molecule. Their hydrogen bond networks are expected to be similar to those of the surface type water cluster anions. In these clusters, the hydrogen bond networks are strongly polarized to stabilize the cation. We discuss the influence of the water network polarization on the infrared spectra. In addition, we try to extend infrared spectroscopy of water cluster anions to the larger size region.