Ultrafast dynamics of intramolecular charge distributions by laser-assisted spectral-interference electron holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanya Reika  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10401168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学反応動力学 / アト秒科学 / 反応動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an algorithm for retrieving intramolecular charge distributions from spectral-interferences appearing in energy- and angular-distributions of scattered electrons originating from laser-assisted electron scattering (LAES) processes. We developed a LAES apparatus with high sensitivity and generated ultrashort laser pulses with the duration of 9 fs by the hollow-core-fiber compression method. Furthermore, we developed a computational program for calculating LAES signals induced by broadband ultrashort laser pulses, and showed that observation of spectral-interferences of LAES signals should be feasible. We proposed a new ultrafast electron diffraction method by using single-cycle THz-wave pulses, and demonstrated its performance by numerical simulations.