Hard X-ray XAFS Imaging for The Visualization of Heterogeneous Solid Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TADA Mizuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (70396810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Hirosuke  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90754309)
ISHIGURO Nozomu  理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (20752455)
MURATSUGU Satoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20545719)
HUANG Xiubing  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 研究員
Research Collaborator WANG Fei  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
MIYAMOTO Shota  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
ENOMOTO Kaori  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
SUZUKI Yoya  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
TAGUCHI Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体触媒 / XAFS / 可視化 / イメージング / 不均質性 / 顕微分光 / X線 / 触媒 / 酸素拡散 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 構造解析 / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XAFS imaging techniques combining X-ray absorption fine structure and imaging techniques have been developed to visualize the spatial structures of heterogeneous catalysts. Scanning nano-XAFS using focused X-ray nanobeam was applied to Ce-Zr mixed oxide solid-solution particles for automobile exhausting processes. The distribution of Ce oxidation states in the Ce-Zr mixed oxide particles was imaged for their oxygen storage and release processes, showing different reaction modes for the oxygen storage and release processes. We also developed imaging XAFS using a zone plate and CT-XAFS and applied them to visualize the phase transitions of iron oxide crystals and the distribution of electrocatalysts.