A Solid-State MAS NMR Probe under Evironmental Control
Project/Area Number |
26288006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野田 泰斗 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00631384)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 固体高分解能NMR / 嫌気性材料 / 雰囲気制御 / 化学物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For analysis of gas-sensitive materials with MAS NMR, it is required to avoid air in the whole process of the experiment from sample preparation to the end of observation with MAS. In this project, we developed a new solid-state NMR probe , which allows to measure the functional materials under fast MAS with given gas species without exposing the sample to the air in the process. The prove is airtight and separable to two parts; a probe head equipped with 1.6 mm MAS module and a body which contains electronic circuit and seal off valves. The probe head is small to take in and out a glove box in keeping air-tightness by the seal assembly. Air-tightness of the constructed probe was demonstrated by observing 7Li NMR peak area fraction of LiI hydrate in 7Li MAS NMR of LiI which was ball-milled to enhance the deliquescence, showing that the probe has enough air-tightness for analysis of materials.