Development of angle-resolved low-energy inverse phtotoelectron spectroscopy and measurement of energy band structure of organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015-2018)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00283664)
Research Collaborator KASHIMOTO Yuki
IDETA Satoshi
SATO Haruki
ORIO Hibiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords角度分解低エネルギー逆光電子分光 / 有機半導体 / エネルギーバンド構造 / 伝導帯 / 電子伝導 / ペンタセン / 非占有準位 / 低エネルギー逆光電子分光 / バンド分散 / 角度分解逆光電子分光 / 電子伝達 / 空準位 / 低エネルギー逆光電子分光法 / 電子親和力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy band structure is fundamental of electronic properties and charge transport of solid materials. We have developed a new experimental apparatus aiming at measuring the energy band structure of unoccupied states of organic semiconductors. The method is an expansion of the low-energy inverse photoelectron spectroscopy which we created in 2012. We designed a new low-energy electron source to generate an electron beam with the kinetic energy as low as 2 eV. Using a vacuum chamber with magnetic and electric shields quipped with this electron source, we have successfully performed an angle-resolved measurement of the image potential states of graphite surface. We also constructed a vacuum chamber for preparing organic semiconductor films with the uniform molecular orientation. Combining this with the angle-resolved low-energy inverse photoelectron spectrometer mentioned above, we are trying to measure energy band structure of unoccupied states of organic semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体の電子物性や電気伝導性を研究する上で、エネルギーバンド構造は最も基本的な情報である。本研究は、電子伝導に直接かかわることから、これまで必要性とされながらも実現していなかった有機半導体の空準位のバンド構造を初めて観測するものであり、有機半導体中の電子伝導の本質的理解に向けての第一歩である。この成果は、有機半導体の大きな課題である、ホール輸送(p型)に比べて電子輸送(n型)の特性が極めて低いという課題の解決につながる。有機EL素子など発光素子ではキャリアバランスの問題、トランジスタではn型とp型でコンプリメンタリ回路の高性能化が実現できる。