Elucidation of energy dissipation mechanism utilizing characteristic three-dimensional structures of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60270469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 時間分解分光法 / 振動エネルギー緩和 / ラマン分光学 / 生物物理 / 時間分解分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrational energy flow in proteins was studied by monitoring the time-resolved anti-Stokes ultraviolet resonance Raman scattering of three myoglobin mutants in which a Trp residue substitutes a different residue near heme. The anti-Stokes Raman intensities of the Trp residue in the three mutants increased with similar rates after depositing excess energy at heme, despite the difference in distance between heme and each Trp residue along the main chain of the protein. This indicates that vibrational energy is transferred through atomic contacts between heme and the Trp residue. Distinct differences were observed in the amplitude of the band intensity change between the Trp residues at different positions, and the amplitude of the band intensity change exhibits a correlation with the extent of exposure of the Trp residue to solvent water. This correlation indicates that atomic contacts between a residue and solvent water play an important role in vibrational energy flow in a protein.