Temporally and spatially resolved microscopic studies of polymer systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40182000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Syoji  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10372632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一分子計測 / 時間分解測定 / 空間分解測定 / 顕微分光 / 高分子固体 / 超高速ダイナミクス / 時空間分解計測 / 並進拡散挙動 / 蛍光検出 / 励起移動 / 分子集合系 / 超解像 / 単一共役高分子 / フェムト秒ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional super-resolution microscopy, we can attain the spatial resolution of ca.10 nm in the XY 2-dimensional system and ca.50 nm in the 3-dimensional system. Measurements with temporal resolution of ca. 100 fs using the saturation effect of single molecules have also been reported in the time-resolved measurements. However, there is no device capable of simultaneously achieving both of these and, in general, it is only possible to determine the emission from a single molecule with a time resolution on the order of sub-ns. In this research, in order to enable measurement of time and space resolutions in conjugated polymers, we focused on the development of equipment and methods for the purpose of (1) construction of a 3-dimensional spatial resolution measurement system and (2) development of methods with spatio-temporal resolution and achieved spatial-temporal resolution of sub 100 nm and 10 ps, respectively.