Exploring Resonant Optical Manipulation
Project/Area Number |
26288011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Yasuyuki 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00283698)
Research Collaborator |
SHOJI Tatsuya 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (90701699)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光ピンセット / 光トラッピング / 輻射圧 / 放射圧 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / プラズモン / 顕微鏡 / 蛍光スペクトル / 共鳴励起 / 熱泳動 / シアノバクテリア / 光マニピュレーション / 光圧 / 輻射力 / 温度勾配 / Soret力 / レーザービーム / ナノ粒子 / 非線形分極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we explored a new optical manipulation. That is, resonant optical trapping where laser light electronically excites a trapping particle. In this resonant excitation condition, electronic polarizability should be much increased and thus optical force enhancement. Based on this concept, we conducted several studies. A representative one is semi-selective optical trapping: we explored plasmonic optical trapping (POT) of nanometer-sized organic crystals, carbocyanine dye aggregates (JC-1). JC-1 dye forms both J- and H- aggregates in aqueous solution. Repeating on-and-off plasmonic excitation resulted in POT of JC-1 aggregates in a trap-and-release mode. Furthermore, interestingly, we found that the J-aggregates were preferentially trapped than H-aggregates. It possibly indicates semi-selective optical trapping of nanoparticles on the basis of molecular alignments.