Liquid Nitrogen Cooled HTS Magnet for NMR Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (60354304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 端 健二郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 強磁場NMRグループ, 主幹研究員 (00321795)
武田 和行  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMR / 高温超伝導マグネット / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting (SC) magnets are widely used in many NMR systems and operated with liquid helium bath cooling in most cases. High temperature superconductor (HTS) magnets are expected to be operated at higher temperatures without using expensive liquid helium. In this work, we fabricated 1.5T-class REBCO double-pancake (dp) coil stack magnet and performed NMR measurement using this magnet.
The REBCO magnet is a stack of 6 dp coils. The magnet is equipped magnetic steel flanges on both ends in order to shape magnetic flux profile as preferable as possible to generate higher center field. These magnetic flanges increase critical current (6%) and also center field (23%). This magnet generated 1.55T stably at 65 A, 67 K. 2.0T was recorded at 66K. Homogeneous field profile was confirmed using NMR measurement. A drift of magnetic field can be suppressed by using so called “overshoot operation”. These results show that liquid nitrogen cooled HTS magnets can be applicable as for NMR magnet.