Coherent control of ultrafast photoionization based on measurement of photoelectron-photoion correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Itakura Ryuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (80334241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高速イオン化 / コヒーレント制御 / 光電子光イオン相関計測 / 超高速光イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally and theoretically investigate ionization dynamics of atoms and molecules in intense laser fields. Our attention is focused on photoelectron angular distributions which enable us to identify reaction pathways in dissociative ionization. The achievements of this study are summarized as follows.
(1)Correlation of photoion and photoelectron in ultrafast ionization is revealed in a theoretical and numerical manner. (2) Influence of resonant intermediate states in ionization of Kr is suggested by photoelectron angular distribution and numerical simulation based on time-dependent density functional theory. (3) a new method for characterizing VUV waveform using laser-plasma is proposed and demonstrated. (4) Pathways in dissociative ionization of methanol in intense UV laser fields are determined on the basis of photoelectron angular distribution with photoelectron-photoion coincidence momentum imaging.