Development of C-H Transformations Using Noncovalent Interactions
Project/Area Number |
26288014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2015-2017) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | C-H結合変換 / 非共有結合性相互作用 / 水素結合 / Lewis酸-塩基相互作用 / ボリル化 / シリル化 / メタ位 / オルト位 / 位置選択性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted researches aimed at developing high regioselective carbon-hydrogen (C-H) bond transformations using noncovalent interactions, such as a Lewis acid-base interaction or a hydrogen bonding. As a result, I developed meta-selective C(sp2)-H bond transformation utilizing the hydrogen bonding and ortho-selective C(sp2)-H bond transformation using the Lewis acid-base interaction. These reactions are the first examples that control the regioselectivity of C-H bond transformations by hydrogen bonding or Lewis acid-base interaction between a ligand of the catalyst and a substrate. In addition, I could achieve to creat a new regiocontrol method in C-H bond transformations.