Photo-Induced Synthetic Reactions Utilizing Carbenes as Reactive Intermediates
Project/Area Number |
26288015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カルベン / 光異性化 / アシルシラン / 光反応 / 付加環化 / カップリング / 合成化学 / 多置換ナフトール / 複素環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated synthetic applications of photoinduced carbene formation from acylsilanes to explore novel synthetic methodologies for construction of synthetically useful cyclic molecules. For example, we have succeeded in developing new methodology for construction of trans-fused carbocycles by photoinduced intramolecular coupling between acylsilanes and boronate esters by using nucleophilic character of photochemically-generated siloxycarbenes. Furthermore, we also examined various applications of this photochemical carbene generation process to carbon-carbon bond forming reactions and succeeded to explore several useful and original synthetic reactions.