Understanding the electronic state of graphene at the molecular level and elucidation of new functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takashi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 雅由  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80252568)
鎌田 賢司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90356816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 二次元ポリマー / 芳香族化合物 / 三回対称 / ディラック点 / エッジ状態 / 芳香族分子 / 電子スピン / 二次元構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We understand two major electronic features of graphene, "edge state" and "Dirac point" at the molecular level using chemically synthesized model molecules and elucidate the unique electronic properties derived from its characteristic electronic structure. For the study of the edge state, we succeeded in developing a reaction to form the main skeleton by combining aromatic rings and acetylene and finally filling the cob region to form zigzag edges. Regarding the Dirac point, attempts were made to synthesize new two-dimensional symmetric molecules and two-dimensional integration, and actually succeeded in forming a two-dimensional honeycomb lattice. Furthermore, we investigated the rate of the electron transfer reaction occurring between the three blades, and obtained information serving as a clue to determine the electron transfer rate in the stack.