Synthetic Study of Biologically Active Natural Products Based on the Novel Chiral Pool Approach
Project/Area Number |
26288018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIDA Noritaka 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50197612)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 天然物合成 / キラルプール法 / タキソール / ネオステニン / カイトセファリン / 有機合成化学 / ステニン / パクリタキセル / 全合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The chiral pool approach is a highly effective and reliable method for the synthesis of biologically active natural products in optically pure form. In this project, synthetic studies toward taxol (diterpenoids possessing anticancer activity), neostenine (alkaloid with antitussive activity), and kaitocephalin (amino acid with antagonistic activity of glutamate receptor), based on the chiral pool approach utilizing carbohydrate as starting material, were carried out. The successful syntheses of these natural products revealed the effectiveness of the chiral pool methodology and brought about the progress of the methodology.