Precise elucidation of effect of boryl substituents: novel reactivity caused by a vacant orbital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Chuo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makoto  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホウ素 / ジボラン(4) / ボリルアニオン / 結合切断 / ルイス酸性 / ルイス塩基性 / 置換基効果 / 求核種 / アニオン / ジボラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this research, we obtained the following research results. (1) an ate complex of Li having two boryl anions can deprotonate H2 and benzene, boryl substituted alcohols induce Brook-type rearrangement under basic conditions, nBuLi adducts, radical anion, and dianion derived from a boryl-substituted diphosphene can be stabilized by the substituent effect of boryl groups, (2) an unsymmetrical diborane(4) cleaves the triple bond of CO and isocyanide, the unsymmetrical diborane(4) reacts with alkynes to give the corresponding diborylalkenes, unsymmetrical diborane(4) reacts with isocyanide to induce a ring contraction of Bpin, symmetrical diborane(4) directly reacts with H2.