Design and synthesis of buckybowls having unique solid-state properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI HIDEHIRO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00262147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバッキーボウル / スマネン / 固体物性 / 内部炭素 / フィリーデルクラフツ反応 / カルベン / 合成化学 / ナノ材料 / 有機工業化学 / 可溶媒分解 / フリーデルクラフツ反応 / カラム状積層構造 / 還元反応 / ヘリングボーン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this research is to establish a method to precisely control the unique morphology in the solid state of the bowl-shaped conjugate compound "Buckybowl" corresponding to the partial skeleton of fullerenes or the cap structure of carbon nanotubes, and to establish a rational molecular design for expressing various physical properties such as light emitting property and ferroelectric property, and development of a synthesis method thereof.
The most important result of this research is that it succeeded in developing a method for introducing a substituent to Sumanene internal carbon. As a result, we also succeeded in developing a method of aligning curved surfaces of Sumanene skeleton to metal surfaces. Development of chemical sensors utilizing curved / curved surface interaction of curved π plane is expected.