Creation of information and energy transfer systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Masayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00359572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属多核錯体 / 双安定性 / エネルギー伝達 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at the creation of information and energy transfer system based on the assembly of the multi-nuclear metal complexes through weak intermolecular interactions. A series of cyanide-bridged Co-Fe tetranuclear complexes were prepared and external stimuli-induced magnetic switching were explored. In addition, dimensionally controlled aggregates of the tetranuclear complexes were synthesized using directional hydrogen bonding interactions, in which hierarchical switching of hydrogen bond strengths associated the multi-stepped magnetic phase transitions. On the other hands, a novel tetranuclear platinum complex with extended pai-conjugation was prepared. The platinum complex showed significant enhancement of emission intensity by low-dimensional aggregation bridged by silver ions. The systems described above can be considered as information and energy transfer systems along the low-dimensional integrated structures.