Design and synthesis of new coordination cages with open/close functions and their guest uptake/release behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AKINE Shigehisa  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30323265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Yoko  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (70630630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子化学 / 機能性錯体 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / 応答機能 / 構造変換 / コバルト / 大環状構造 / 多核錯体 / カゴ型構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop new open/close mechanisms of host structures that can be used to control the guest uptake/release rates. We introduced cobalt(III) ions into the newly designed tris(saloph) cage and bis(saloph) macrocyclic host molecules. The introduction of hexanediamine ligands at the cage apertures efficiently suppressed the guest uptake into the cage cavity. In the case of the macrocyclic system, the counteranions at the capping sites efficiently reduced the guest uptake and exchange rates. By taking advantage of the slow guest uptake behavior, we developed a new on-demand type guest exchange system, in which the guest exchange can be accelerated by counteranion.