N-heterocyclic carbene-modified gold nanoparticles for biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Crudden Cathleen  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 客員教授 (10721029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 教授 (00313205)
NAMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (10705528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 金ナノ粒子 / N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン / バイオイメージング / 安定性 / 二座配位子 / Nano Material / Gold Nanoparticles / N-Heterocyclic Carbene / bidentate ligand / Stability / Bio-imaging / Photoacoustic Properties / nano materials / gold nanoparticles / N-heterocyclic carbene / bio-imaging / gold nanoparticle / gold nanocluster / nanoparticle / nanocluster / gold / bioimaging / bioconjugation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this grant was to prepare and test stable gold nanoparticles for potential biosensing applications. We have prepared new gold nanoparticles that were protected by carboxylate-functionalized N-heterocyclic carbenes (NHCs) to be water-souble. The resulting gold particles were stable in the presence of electrolytes and gave photoacoustic signals. In addition, we successfully increased stability of gold nanoparticles against thiols by employing bidentate NHC ligands functionalized with long alkyl chains.