Studies on renewable two-electron reductant and oxidant aimed at water oxidation and CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KOJI.  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (00029274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordswater oxidation / CO2 reduction / NAD/NADH model / Renewable reductant / oxyl radical complexes / Amino radical complexes / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / 再生可能有機ヒドリド試薬 / NAD/NADHモデル / 再生可能エネルギー / 再生可能有機ヒドリド / 2電子還元剤 / 2電子酸化剤 / プロトン移動と共役した電子移動 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 光化学的二酸化炭素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to construct NADH/NAD redox models as renewable two-electron oxidant and reductant for water oxidation and CO2 reduction. Electrochemical reduction of Ru-NADH model in CO2 saturated aqueous solutions catalytically produced HCOO-. This is the first example of catalytic CO2 reduction mediated with renewable organic hydride donor catalyst.
Ru-dioxolene frameworks exhibit very strong dπ-pπ interaction between Ru t2g and ligand π*. Deprotonation of aqua- and amino-Ru-dioxolene complexes further expands π-electron delocalization, which effectively stabilizes unusual oxyl and amino radicals. Oxidative activation of two oxyl radicals derived from dimeric aqua-Ru-dioxolen complexes resulted in O-O bond formation at the stage prior to O2 evolution in water oxidation. Oxidative activation of the anylinyl radical complex brought about intermolecular N-C bond formation through radical coupling between anilinyl radical and para-position of phenyl ring of aniline.