Development of New Functional Materials by Nano-scale Molecular Design and Expansion of Multinuclear Metal Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANASE Tomoaki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50207156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 隆行  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80322676)
久禮 文章  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30572557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属クラスター / ナノ分子素子 / 多座ホスフィン / 金属錯体化学 / 分子細線 / パラジウム / 白金 / 金,銀,銅 / 銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project intended development of new functional materials by expanding multinuclear metal systems which are designed in fine tunable fashion as metal chains, rings, and cages, etc. with an aid of systematically synthesized linear polyphosphine ligands. In particular, rigid-rod platinum and palladium wires (Pt6, Pd8), flexible gold and silver chains (Au4, Au6, Ag6), gold-silver-copper rings (Au4Ag2Cu2), and multinuclear copper hydride complexes (Cu2, Cu4, Cu8, Cu9, Cu16) were synthesized and characterized, and their properties and reactivity as well as expansion by using metal and organic linkers were examined.