Development of Synchronized Multi Functions Based on Graphene Hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Shinya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30321912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Masaki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 教授 (80376649)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA Keita  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70336006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / ハイブリッド / プロトン伝導 / 半導体 / ナノ材料 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded to develop GO-metal complex hybrids and rGO-metal complex hybrids with hybridizing graphene oxide (GO) and its reduced form (rGO), which have interesting unique properties. It was revealed that GO which is a precursor of rGO shows high proton conductivity and that rGO in which GO is variously reduced exhibits properties of p type semiconductor or n type semiconductor. We have also found the property as a photocatalyst that decomposes water by light irradiation for rGO.