Development of practical oxidation catalysts based on bistabilty that promotes reversible O-O bond scission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Masahito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00183806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非ヘム二核鉄酵素 / 可溶性メタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / カルボキシラトリッチな二核化配位子 / 酸化触媒 / 二核鉄錯体 / パーオキソ二核鉄(III)錯体 / オキソジオキソ二核鉄(IV)錯体 / アルカン水酸化 / パーオキソ二核鉄(III) / high-spin二核鉄(IV)オキソ / 双安定性 / アルカン酸化 / 二核鉄(IV)オキソ / 酸素活性化 / 高性能酸化触媒 / 基質酸素化 / トリオキソ二核鉄(IV)錯体 / 高速高効率エポキシ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified mechanism of dioxygen activation by diiron complex on the basis of resonance Raman and electronic absorption spectral studies, detailed kinetic studies, DFT calculations, kinetic isotope effect (KIE), and catalytic oxidation of alkane. The rate constants increased proportionally to the substrate concentration in low substrate concentration. In high substrate concentration, however, the rate constants converge to the same value regardless of the kind of substrate. This is explained by a two-step mechanism, where anti-oxodioxodiiron(IV) is formed via syn-to-anti transformation of the syn-dioxo form, and reacts with substrate as the oxidant. The anti-dioxo form is 620-fold more reactive in the C-H bond cleavage of ethylbenzene than the most reactive diiron system reported so far. The KIE with toluene/D8-toluene is 95 at -30°C, and the largest in diiron systems reported so far. The diiron complex efficiently catalyzes the oxidation of various alkanes with H2O2.