Influence of the 7p_1/2 electronic orbital to chemical bonding of heavy- and transactinide elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ASAI Masato  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (20343931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40370382)
TSUKADA Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
Research Collaborator KANEYA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsローレンシウム / イオン化エネルギー / 吸着エンタルピー / 表面電離イオン化 / 真空クロマトグラフィー / ノーベリウム / 超重元素 / 相対論効果 / 表面電離イオン化法 / 基礎無機化学 / 超重元素化学 / 原子・分子物理 / 原子分子 / メンデレビウム / フェルミウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first ionization energy of the element 103, Lr, has been successfully measured for the first time. The result revealed that the outermost electron of Lr is very loosely bound. In addition, the adsorption enthalpy of Lr, which represents the volatility of Lr, has been determined for the first time. This result clearly demonstrates that the Lr shows low volatility which is typical to the group-3 elements. On the basis of these results, we have discussed the influence of the 7p_1/2 electronic orbital to the chemical bonding of Lr. The first ionization energies of the element 100-102, Fm, Md, and No, have also been determined. This result have proved for the first time from the view point of electronic orbitals that the actinide series actually terminates at Lr.