Design of crystal surface electronic functionality by chemical charge injection
Project/Area Number |
26288029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INABE TAMOTSU 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20168412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Harada Jun 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00313172)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (40443197)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子性結晶 / 電荷注入 / 電子機能化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed contact-doping as a novel method of charge-injection. At the interface, pure charge-injection occurs in some cases, but in other cases molecular-complex-formation might occur at the same time. When the substrate is single-component crystals, pure charge-injection occurs by contacting donor or acceptor crystals with a low vapor pressure. Even for the combination in which charge-injection is not expected to occur due to large difference between the redox potentials of the donor and acceptor, it has been found that the conductivity at the interface is increased. When the substrate is mixed-stacked TCNQ charge-transfer complexes with a neutral ground state, it has been found that conducting thin films of highly oriented nano-size TTF-TCNQ needle-crystals are formed by contacting a TTF vapor. When the substrate is segregated-stacked TCNQ anion radical crystals, it has been found that holes can be doped at the interface in the insulating state by contacting strong acceptors.