Enhancement of opto-magnetic properties of lanthanide semiconductors with nano-level magnetic lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuchika  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80324797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 貴之  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30609855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / ナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lanthanide semiconductor nanoparticles shows effective opt-magnetic properties, Faraday rotation, which is 100 times larger than that of inorganic glass including Tb(III) ions for optical isolator.
In this study, large Faraday rotation of new Lanthnaide semiconductor nanoparticles with Tb(III) ions was successfully observed for the first time. Using opto-magnetic measurements with photo-irradiation of lanthanide semiconductor nanoparticles and lanthanide clusters, We also found that the opto-magnetic phenomena (Faraday effect) was strongly depended on the electronic state of orbital in lanthanide nanoparticles.