Study of Structure and Dynamics of Thermotropics Based on Quasi-Binary Picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuya  筑波大学, 数理物質科学系, 教授 (30195979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱田 真史  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70519058)
山村 泰久  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80303337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / ミクロ相分離 / テラヘルツ分光 / アルキル鎖長依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the quasi-binary picture of thermotropic liquid crystals, which was proposed for systems consisting of molecules having a core-chain structure by the authors, comprehensive studies have been performed on selected thermotropics of layered structures. The outcomes have been presented in international and/or domestic conferences and published in journals. The subjects covers, observation and analyses of anisotropic diffusion, swelling behaviors of SmE phases, elucidation of aggregation mode through analyses of systematics, proposal of an exotic (chiral cubic) liquid crystalline phase, and construction of a THz-time domain spectrometer and its application to spectroscopic study of lattice vibrations of SmE phase.