Studies of condensed aromatic compounds having super- and semi-conductivity produced by efficient photochemical methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Minoru  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20220361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 秀毅  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30204043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOZONO YOSHIHIRO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機超伝導 / 有機半導体 / 光縮環反応 / フロー式光反応装置 / 有機EL / 縮環芳香族化合物 / 有機超伝導体 / 有機ELケイ光体 / マイクロフローリアクター / フェナセン / ヘリセン / 有機青色発光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic synthesis of fused aromatic compounds of a large number of the benzene ring requires multistep synthetic procedures whereas photocyclization process of corresponding ethene precursors is a facile procedure for synthesizing them. In advance of the main study, we made a flowphotoreactor that achieves efficient photocyclization. By using this instrument, we synthesized small phenacene derivatives, such as phenanthrene, chrysene and picene, with the bromomethyl and formyl groups at various substituted positions used as the basic chromophores for the following photocyclization of diarylethenes. We prepared various diarylethenes, and carried out their photocyclization to obtain a variety of cyclized aromatic compound. Photophysical properties of compounds were studied based on emission and transient absorption measurements as well as the single crystal structures by X-ray crystallography. The electronic properties as semiconductor and electroluminescence devices were examined.