Development of New Polyaromatic Nanocapsules with Photofunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michito  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70372399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノカプセル / 蛍光性 / ナノ空間 / スタッキング / 芳香環 / 分子カプセル / 触媒 / 蛍光 / 自己組織化 / 超分子 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of new fluorescent molecules and molecular assemblies is of importance for the preparation of unique photofunctional materials. In this work, we succeeded in the quantitative formation of new polyaromatic nanocapsules with fluorescent properties in water from V-shaped amphiphilic compounds with various polyaromatic rings. The nanocapsule could encapsulate a wide range of water-insoluble molecules (e.g., fullerenes, carbon nanotubes, and phthalocyanines) in the hydrophobic cavity to give aqueous host-guest nanocomposites in water. In addition, host-guest nanocomposites containing fluorescent dyes (e.g., DCM and Nile red) display unique photofunctional properties in solution and in the solid state.