New functions of nanomaterials investigated by using solid-state electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hirofumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60397453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIFUJI NAOKI  米子工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80423549)
AWAGA KUNIO  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科物質理学専攻, 教授 (10202772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体電気化学反応 / 超伝導体 / 金属有機構造体 / 二次電池 / XAFS / 電気化学反応 / 超伝導 / キノン / ナノカーボン / ポリオキソメタレート / 固体電気化学 / MOF / 分子クラスター / 磁性 / マグネタイト / 磁気スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we tried to develop high performance rechargeable batteries by using metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) and investigate new solid-state physical properties of transition metal oxides, based on the solid-state electrochemical reactions. Firstly, we succeeded in synthesizing a novel MOF (Mn-MOF) consisting of Mn ions and AQDC ligands, and found that the Mn-MOF battery exhibited a high gravimetric capacity of 200 mAh/g and an excellent cyclability in the cycle performance test. Then, we examined electrochemical control of superconductivity of YBCO and LTO (LiTi2O4). In YBCO, as the voltage decreased below 1.5 V in discharge process, its diamagnetic susceptibilities at 10 K gradually decreased, although Tc was not changed. When the voltage finally reached 0.95 V, magnetic susceptibilities became nearly zero in a whole temperature region, which means that its superconducting transition disappeared.In the case of LTO, we succeeded in controlling Tc by the electrolyte reversibly.