Development of near-IR responsible photoelectric systems using lithium encapsulated fullerene supramolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBIO KEI  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 招へい教授 (00379140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素増感型太陽電池 / フラーレン / 超分子 / 電荷分離 / 電子移動 / 光反応 / 人工光合成 / 高速レーザー分光 / クロリン / ポルフィリノイド / 金属内包フラーレン / 光電子移動 / ポルフィリン / 光電変換 / 近赤外 / π-π相互作用 / レーザーフラッシュフォトリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-ion-encapsulated fullerene (Li+@C60) ccould form strong supramolecular binding with various anionic electron donors via electrostatic interactions. Li+@C60 can also form strong supramolecular π-complexes with various electron donors such as cyclic porphyrin dimers, corannulene, and crown-ether-fused monopyrrolo-tetrathiafulvalenes. Photoinduced electron-transfer from electron donors to Li+@C60 afforded long-lived charge-separated states of supramolecular complexes between electron donors and Li+@C60. A photoelectrochemical solar cell composed of supramolecular nanoclusters of Li+@C60 and zinc sulfonated meso-tetraphenylporphyrin exhibits significant enhancement in the photoelectrochemical performance as compared with the reference system containing only a single component.