Synthesis and Photophysical Properties of Discrete Molecular Graphenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aratani Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアセン / 有機半導体 / 結晶 / グラフェン / 分子デバイス / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of transition-metal catalyzed coupling reaction, we have prepared a tetrabenzoperipentacene and a fused pyrene trimer. These structures are considered as nano-graphene models. Oxidative ring closure reaction of a tetranaphthylpyrene derivative allowed synthesis of the all-56-carbon conjugative tetrabenzoperipentacene. From the X-ray structure, it is revealed that three molecules make a triple-layered cluster via π-stacking manner in which each layer rotates by 120°, considered as a petit β-graphite.