Project/Area Number |
26288039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hisako 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長岡 伸一 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30164403)
Research Collaborator |
TAMURA Kenji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点 機能性粘土材料グループ, グループリーダー (80370310)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | LB膜 / 合成サポナイト / 発光酸素センシング / シクロメタレート型イリジウム錯体 / エネルギー集約 / キラリティ / エナンチオ選択性 / イリジウム錯体 / 発光膜 / 薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular devices for photo-sensing oxygen gas are manipulated by using cyclometalated iridium(III) complexes as an emitting element. In the attempts, an ultra-thin film hybridizing a luminescent Ir(III) complex with a clay mineral (synthetic saponite) was prepared by applying the modified Langmuir-Blodgett method. Such hybridization resulted in the enhancement of robustness of films and the reliability of sensing. By use of artificially controlled layering, the interlayer distance between the donor and the acceptor was changed to tune energy transfer efficiency. The results indicate the possibility of developing of multi-emitting device, efficient energy harvesting or chiral sensing on clay surface.