Asymmetric C-H Bond Functionalization with Heterodinuclear Asymmetric Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50334339)
Research Collaborator KATO Shota
KOJIMA Masahiro
TANAKA Ryo
IKEMOTO Hideya
SATAKE Shun
BUNNO Youka
SUN Bo
SUZUKI Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC-H活性化 / 触媒 / 不斉触媒 / 脱水素 / 立体制御 / 複素環 / 有機金属 / 生物活性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in stereocontrol in catalytic carbon-hydrogen bond activation reactions by using newly developed catalysts. We also investigated new catalysts that enable control of radical reactive species. Although asymmetric variants have not yet been succeeded, we realized acceptor-less dehydrogenation of tetrahydronaphthalenes and indolines under visible light irradiation at ambient temperature. Finally, we also developed a new chiral heterodinuclear Schiff base catalyst for asymmetric allylic C-H bond functionalization. There still remain rooms for improvement in the enantioselectivity with the heterodinuclear catalyst, but the preliminary results in this study clearly indicated the utility of the present strategy.