Development of novel transformation making ammonia available as energy carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishibayashi Yoshiaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kazunari  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10709471)
YOSHIZAWA Kazunari  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30273486)
SAKATA Ken  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90328922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素固定 / アンモニア / モリブデン / 酸化還元 / 窒素ガス / バナジウム / コバルト / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous findings we have achieved so far, we have investigated two research topics. One is the development of ammonia synthesis under mild reaction conditions. The other is the development of decomposition of ammonia under mild reaction conditions.
As to the former research topic, we have designed and prepared new dinitrogen-bridged dimolybdenum complexes bearing triphosphine and PCP-type pincer ligand. In addition, these newly prepared molybdenum-dinitrogen complexes have been found to work as effective catalysts than the original complex bearing PNP-type pincer ligand.
As to the latter case, we have designed and prepared initrogen-bridged dimolybdenum complexes bearing ferrocenyldiphosphine and we have disclosed a unique reactivity, where cleavage and recombination of the nitrogen-nitrogen triple bond of the bridged dinitrogen on the two molybdenum atoms have been reversibly controlled by the redox of the molybdenum centers.