New molecular transformations via radical species based on photoredox catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akita Munetaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (50167839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 隆司  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (30451991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォトレドックス触媒反応 / ラジカル反応光反応 / 可視光 / フッ素化反応 / フォトレドックス触媒 / 二官能基化 / 合成化学 / フルオロアルキル化 / 光化学 / 触媒反応 / ラジカル反応 / 光反応 / 有機フッ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Photoredox catalysis”, where versatile organic radicals species are generated by the action of one-electron transfer processes mediated by photo-activated catalysts, has attracted much attention from the viewpoint of “Green Chemistry” but much room remains to be studied such as development of new transformations, new precursors, and various types of catalysts. Our attention has been paid to the following aspects, which have been solved by the present study: development of i) regiospecific olefin difunctionalization, ii) design and synthesis of new precursors for various organic radicals, and iii) organic catalysts.