Rational Design of Conformationally Flexible Chiral Self-Assembled Catalysts for Higher-Ordered Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Manabu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20362270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉触媒反応 / キラル超分子 / 自己組織化 / 分子包接効果 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop highly functionalized artificial catalysts in organic synthesis, which are comparable to biological enzymes, at the small molecule level, it is necessary to change the cut angle of catalyst design. In order to overcome the limitation of the conventional single-molecule catalysts, in this research, acid and base sites would be appropriately designed in a plurality of small molecules. As a result, we successfully developed a chiral self-assembled catalysts based on dynamic affinity between acid and base and conformational flexibility of the their structures. In particular, we developed multiselective asymmetric catalyses by taking advantage of chiral cavity effect of the self-assembled catalysts, which would be unlike for conventional single molecular catalysts. Overall, conformationally flexible chiral self-assembled catalysts could maximize reaction efficiency and make it possible from difficult or impossible to synthesize new compounds.