Development of Novel Transition Metal Catalysts and Their Application to Environmentally Benign Organic Synthesis Based on Dehydrogenative Transformation of Organic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KEN-ICHI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Ryohei  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40115960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリジウム触媒 / ルテニウム触媒 / 機能性配位子 / 脱水素化反応 / 低環境負荷型有機合成 / 水素 / アルコール / 触媒・化学プロセス / イリジウム / アミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been carried out to develop environmentally benign methods for organic synthesis, based on our previous investigations on cooperative catalysis by transition metals with functional ligands for dehydrogenative transformation of organic molecules. The accomplishments are as follows. (1) New catalysts for dehydrogenation have been synthesized. (2) Dehydrogenative oxidation of alcohols has been accomplished. (3) Improvement of performance of the catalyst has been achieved by fine tuning of the electronic and steric nature of the functional ligand. (4) New environmentally benign methods for organic synthesis based on catalytic dehydrogenation of organic molecules have been developed. (5) Efficient procedure for the recovery of the catalyst has been developed.