Reconstruction of Molecular Framework by C-C Bond Formation and Cleavage via Metalacycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanari  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10274622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 保博  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432969)
小野寺 玄  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90433698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニッケル / 銅 / 有機アルミニウム / 有機亜鉛 / アルキン / 二酸化炭素 / 共役ジエン / カーボネート / ジケテン / 多成分連結 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / 合成化学 / 切断反応 / カップリング / 高効率 / フェニル酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cyclic carbonates are utilized in fine chemicals and as monomers for polymerization in modern industrial synthesis, most synthetic utilities of 1,3-dioxolan-2-ones face difficulties due to the decarboxylation reaction. In this study, we have developed 4-methylene-1,3-dioxolan-2-one undergoes oxidative addition of Ni(0) catalyst in the presence of Me2Al(OMe) followed by a coupling reaction with alkynes to form unsaturated beta-ketocarboxylic acids with high regio- and stereoselectivities.
As an alternative development for CO2 fixation processes, we envisaged the three-component coupling reaction of terminal alkyne, trialkylboranes, and CO2 to yield alpha-substituted acrylic acids as a single product. Cu-catalyzed CO2 insertion reactions involving a dialkylvinylborane intermediate derived from alkynyltrialkylborate by a 1,2-alkyl group migration were carried out to afford α-alkylated acrylic acids with excellent regio- and stereoselectivities.