Molecular Design of Thermo-Sensitive Polymer Systems by Controlling Supramolecular Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Sada  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80225911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小門 憲太  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40600226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 刺激応答性高分子 / 超分子相互作用 / LCST / 化学反応応答性 / 超分子 / 相分離 / 相転移 / 機能性高分子 / 水素結合 / 電荷移動錯体 / 下部臨界共溶温度 / 高分子合成 / 分子認識 / 高分子構造・物性 / 自己組織化 / 分子機械 / 高分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we demonstrate designing principle for thermo-sensitive polymers by controlling assembly and disassembly among the ternary system consisting of a polymer, a solvent and an “effector” . The effector capable of interacting both the polymer chain and the solvent molecule contributes to solvation of the polymer chain in the poor solvent at room temperature and induces desolvation from the polymer chain at elevated temperature to exhibit lower critical solution temperature (LCST) phase separation. On the basis of our design, we constructed interesting stimuli-sensitive polymers, for examples, “universal” thermo-sensitive polymer that causes LCST in a wide range of organic solvents and thermo-sensitive polymers induced by optically active effectors. Furthermore, we demonstrated organic-reaction sensitive polymers that induce polymer phase separation by organic reactions, which is the first example for conjugation of organic reactions and polymer phase separation.