Evaluation of Hydrolytic Activities of Synthetic Cellulose Nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Takeshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (30284904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 敏樹  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20581078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Masahisa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hiroshi
SAKAI Takamasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / 酵素合成 / 加水分解活性 / ナノシート / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nature-based nanocelluloses are attractive one-dimensional nanomaterials due to their mass productivity and unique physicochemical properties. Our previous studies have reported that activated ester, monophosphate, and amide linkages of small organic substrates are hydrolyzed on the surface of the nanocelluloses. However, fundamental knowledge on the hydrolytic activities of nanocelluloses is limited. In this study, artificial sheet-like nanocelluloses composed of cellulose oligomers were synthesized by phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic reactions and their hydrolytic activities against small molecular substrates were characterized. As-prepared nanocelluloses showed relatively low hydrolytic activities. On the other hand, smaller nanocelluloses with greater surface areas, which were prepared by sonication-based mechanical treatment of as-prepared nanocelluloses, significantly showed great hydrolytic activities.