Development of Mechanoresponsive Reactive Polymers with Reversibly Cleavable Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00293051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOSEKI Raita  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20592215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子反応 / 動的共有結合化学 / 力学応答性高分子 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / メカノクロミズム / 損傷検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, mechanoresponsive reactive polymers with reversibly cleavable chains were developed. As mechanoresponsive molecules, we employed diarybibenzofuranone derivatives, which are dimers of the corresponding arylbenzofuranone radicals. The mechanoresponsive diarybibenzofuranone derivatives were systematically introduced into polymer chains, and their mechanoresponsive behavior was quantitatively evaluated by tensile test, electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy, UV-Vis spectroscopy, and so on. Also, various polymers with reversibly cleavable chains were designed and synthesized, and their reactivity was evaluated.