Project/Area Number |
26288059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2015-2016) Kyoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Masubuchi Yuichi 名古屋大学, ナショナルコンポジットセンター, 教授 (40291281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 哲也 名古屋大学, ナショナルコンポジットセンター, 助教 (40610027)
松宮 由実 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00378853)
渡辺 宏 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レオロジー / 分子シミュレーション / 高分子ダイナミクス / 粗視化 / 非線形流動 / 高分子 / ダイナミクス / 摩擦 / 配向 / シミュレーション / 分子摩擦 / 非線形粘弾性 / 粘度 / 伸長流動 / 粘弾性 / 分岐高分子 / ポリノルマルブチルアクリレート / ポリスチレン / ポリイソプレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamics of polymers under fast flows are of significant importance not only from scientific view point but also in industrial aspects, in which polymers in processing are subjected to fast flows. In this study, we attempt to investigate the segmental friction of polymers in oriented/stretched states that are realized under fast flows. In the conventional theories, the segmental friction has been assumed as of the equilibrium on the basis of the local equilibrium assumption. However, we have revealed that the friction depends on the magnitude of orientation and stretch of polymers, as a result of stretching experiments and molecular simulations. We have constructed the simulation scheme and the constitutive model incorporating the change of friction to describe the polymer dynamics under fast flow, and the rheology.