Development of polymer solar cells based on the science of conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinzaburo  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大北 英生  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50301239)
辨天 宏明  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60422995)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 機能性高分子 / 共役高分子 / 高分子相分離 / 電荷分離 / 電荷再結合 / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugated polymer-based organic solar cells have gained increasing attention as an inexpensive source of renewable energy owing to their unique advantages, which include high throughput and large-area production with low-cost printing processes. In this research, all-polymer solar cells based on a blend film of two types of conjugated polymers acting as a p-type and n-type semiconductors have been developed. Optimization of the blend morphology and fine tuning of the polymer semiconducting properties have increased the power conversion efficiencies of the device from 2.0 to 6.7%.