Creation of Material Transformation Systems Based on Macromolecular Recognition
Project/Area Number |
26288061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 尚弘 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10196248)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高分子認識 / 物質変換システム / 結合形成反応 / ホルモース反応 / 逆ミセル / ボロン酸化合物 / 銅(I)アジド-アルキン環化付加 / 3-アジド-1-プロピン / 銅(I)触媒アジドアルキン環化付加 / スルホン酸ポリマー / ボロン酸ポリマー / 両親媒性高分子 / 銅触媒アジドアルキン環化付加 / 多分岐高分子 / 両親媒性高分子自己組織体 / 重合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical reactions in biological systems exhibit high efficiency and selectivity based on molecular recognition of macromolecules and molecular assemblies. Using molecular recognition of macromolecules and molecular assemblies, we have carried out bond forming reactions, i.e., formose reaction and copper(I)-catalyzed azide-alkyne cycloaddition (CuAAC). Aiming at control of formose reaction, i.e., the formation of monosaccharides from formaldehyde, we have utilized reverse micelles, boronic acid compounds, and microwave irradiation. All the cases have indicated selective formation of products. In order to realize selective CuAAC polymerization based on macromolecular recognition, we have also prepared soluble oligomers from insoluble 1-azide-3-propyne oligomers.