Creation of innovative supramolecular actuators via molecular recognitions and its evaluation of mechanical stress properties
Project/Area Number |
26288062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA AKIRA 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (80127282)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高分子材料 / 超分子材料 / 刺激応答性 / 分子認識 / 力学特性 / アクチュエータ / 挿し違い二量体 / ゲルアクチュエーター / 高靭性材料 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 超分子化学 / 分子機械 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / 材料特性評価 / 光刺激応答性 / 酸化還元応答性 / 自己修復性 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project focused on a construction of innovative stimuli-responsive supramolecular materials based on molecular recognition chemistry and polymer science. This project reader created stimuli-responsive polymeric materials with construction-expansion via host-guest interactions. The polymeric materials remind us the movement of smooth muscle fiber. The project reader investigated (1) creation of supramolecular actuator with effective responsiveness, (2) creation of highly-tough supramolecular materials, and (3) supramolecular actuator with tough and stimuli-responsiveness. To realize each supramolecular materials, a movable cross-linking and a reversible cross-linking were important keyword to achieve innovative functions. Especially, based on new molecular design, a photo-stimuli-responsive supramolecular actuator constructed in this project demonstrated effective photo-responsiveness and toughness.