Synthesis of Various Well-Defined Stimuli-Responsive Polymers via Living/Controlled Cationic Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26288063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoshima Sadahito  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50183728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / リビングカチオン重合 / 立体特異性重合 / 刺激応答性ポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / タンデム重合 / 精密分解型ポリマー / グラフトコポリマー / 高分子設計 / 高分子分解 / リビング重合 / カチオン重合 / 刺激応答性 / 構造制御 / 交互共重合 / ポリ乳酸 / グラフトポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prepare various stimuli-responsive block or alternating polymer materials, the authors developed new methods via living/controlled cationic polymerization such as base-assisting living cationic polymerization and the alternating cationic copolymerization of vinyl ethers with conjugated/aromatic aldehydes as follows; (1) highly stereospecific living cationic polymerization of N-vinylcarbazole as a result of the elaborate design of counteranions using an initiating system, (2) sequence-controlled polymers with precisely placed breakable bonds in the main chain, and unique tandem reactions of sequence-controlled cationic copolymerization and site-specific hetero Diels-Alder reaction, (3) synthesis of various stimuli-responsive block or star-shaped copolymers: block copolymers with UCST-type segment and LCST-type segment exhibiting shape-switching self-assembly in water, quantitative and ultrafast synthesis of well-defined star-shaped polystyrenes.